Adult Prospectus Privacy Policy

October 2014

1. Who are we?

This >log on | move on> website is provided by Hull City Council and the East Riding of Yorkshire Council (The Local Authorities).

2. What is the Privacy Policy For?

This Privacy Policy describes our policy and procedures concerning the collection, processing and use of personal information you provide to us via this website and by using this website, you agree to this collection, processing and use. By using this website, you also agree to our Terms and Conditions of website use, of which this Privacy Policy forms part.
These rights are given to you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. What happens to your Personal Information?

Whenever you give personal information, it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
When you give us any personal information (e.g. to contact a learning provider) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use this data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.
Any information you provide on this website will be used only to provide the website and to support you in using it and its service. Your information may be used for the following purposes:

  1. As content you may complete using this website,
  2. To assess and evaluate the use that is being made of the website,
  3. To map geographical areas of use,

Combined statistics about visitors, traffic patterns, content entered and related site information may be provided to reputable and reliable third parties. The information used for these purposes is aggregated (i.e. combined with other user data) and anonymised and will include no personal information. We may retain data for historical, statistical and research purposes. Where data is retained for these purposes, it is stored and processed appropriately in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Otherwise your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. Authorities, such as the Police, may ask for personal information to assist investigations and we will provide this where reasonable to do so.
We will not hold your personal information on this system.

4. Security

We have in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to ensure the security of the personal data (and to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of the personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, the personal data), as required under the Seventh Data protection principle in Schedule 1 to the DPA.
This site uses industry standard security measures to safeguard your data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on our website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on this website, the local authority, its partners or service provider may use whatever information is available about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your email/internet service provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
We are not responsible for the content or security of any sites linked to or from this website such as links to provider websites available through >log on | move on>. If you access other websites through our website then the operators of those sites may collect information from you which may be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.

5. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
We use cookies that have been identified as essential to providing the website services so restricting cookies may affect the functionality of the >log on | move on> website for you.
This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions. No personal information is stored in the cookie that is issued by the site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal information you may give us during your visit. If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, though doing so may affect the functionality of our website.
First Media Solutions Ltd use trusted data analytics service providers like Google Analytics to help us analyse the aggregate website visitor statistics collected from our site cookies
Cookies used on this site:
Google Analytics: So that we can identify which parts of a site are popular we use Google Analytics to track which pages you visit. These cookies do not collect information which could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our site works and implement improvements.
Session: When a user enters a website their computers will be issued with a 'cookie'. Cookies are text files which identify a user’s computer to the site's web server. The website creates a 'session' cookie so that the user’s preferences can be used whilst navigating the site. 'Session' cookies are deleted once the user leaves the website and closes their browser.
Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

6. Your consent

By accepting the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy contained therein, and providing personal information, you consent to the use of this information as described in this Privacy Policy or as stated at the time that such information is obtained.
This Privacy Policy may be changed, modified or amended occasionally. Any changes will be posted on this page of this website so please check it from time to time. Your continued use of this website following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall mean that you have accepted those changes.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. An administration charge of £10 may be made for this service. Please address requests to Support @ First Media as the service provider. First Media Solutions will forward your request direct to the Data Protection Officer at your local authority.